fbpx

Privacy Policy

NZ Living Homes Ltd Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions apply to use of this website www.nzlivinghomes.co.nz. In using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using this website.

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification in this website. Your continued use of the website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

Copyright in this website

This website, all content, and copyright in all relevant copyright works is owned by NZ Living Homes Ltd unless otherwise stated. All rights reserved. You may not on-sell or otherwise commercialise any information or other content obtained from this website.

You may print a copy of any page of this website for your personal use only, unless such printing is expressly prohibited; any such print must be of the whole page. No part of this website may be otherwise reproduced, adapted, stored, distributed, printed, displayed, performed, published, communicated or transmitted in any form or by any means or process (graphic, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, taping or by storage in an information retrieval system) other than for purposes of engaging with NZ Living Homes Ltd, or any subsidiary entity, or by express prior written permission of NZ Living Homes Ltd.

Links to other websites

Links from this website to other sites beyond the control of NZ Living Homes Ltd are provided for the convenience of the user. Such links do not represent any official endorsement or approval of any such website, product, organisation, or service. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any such website.

Disclaimer of liability

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all details within this website; however, no warranty can be given by the company or its agents regarding the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of any information presented in the website. Intending purchasers should make their own inspections and enquiries. Photographs or artists impressions are for presentation purposes only and are indicative only.

To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty which would otherwise be implied into these terms and conditions is hereby excluded. NZ Living Homes Ltd accepts no responsibility for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct or indirect) suffered or incurred by you as a result of or in connection with your use of this website or any linked website or your reliance on any information contained or accessed through this website. This disclaimer does not attempt or purport to exclude liability arising under statute or law if, and to the extent, such liability cannot be lawfully excluded.

All information on the site is subject to change without notice.

Intellectual property policy

NZ Living Homes Ltd invests significant time, effort, and money every year designing outstanding New Zealand homes. We regularly receive design awards from the housing industry for these homes. Accordingly, we take our intellectual property rights very seriously. But it is not only our investment that we are trying to protect. It is also the investment that our paying customers make when they choose to design and build with NZ Living Homes Ltd. We believe that design is important – it is valuable and it deserves to be protected. We will always protect our rights and that of our paying customers in ensuring that others don’t improperly use property that is not theirs.

As a matter of law, all plans, designs, illustrations, photos, images or other similar material produced by NZ Living Homes Ltd, whether in printed form or represented in actual homes, are owned by NZ Living Homes Ltd. The most common way we authorise people to use our intellectual property is through signing a contract with NZ Living Homes Ltd. In the event that we detect or are informed of any breach of NZ Living Homes Ltd’s intellectual property rights, we will pursue legal avenues to protect NZ Living Homes Ltd and its customers.

If you would like further information on our policy, please contact NZ Living Homes Ltd. and a representative will contact you. Should you believe NZ Living Homes Ltd rights have been infringed, we also encourage you to advise us.

 

Privacy Policy

 

By accessing the website www.nzlivinghomes.co.nz (Website) you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may occasionally make changes to this Privacy Policy, or alter Website functionality. Any updated Privacy Policy will be on our Website.

Who We Are

NZ Living Homes Ltd has licensees around New Zealand that work together to provide homes in various parts of the country. NZ Living Homes Limited is the national company that maintains the Website and collects your information. All members of the NZ Living Homes Ltd are expected to comply with this Privacy Policy when they have access to your Personal Information.

We or Us in this Privacy Policy can refer to any member of the NZ Living Homes Ltd.

What We Collect

We collect information (Personal Information) about:

  • – Your name
  • – Your email address (and/or other contact details)
  • – Your region
  • – Your computer and internet access
  • – What types of plans or properties you are interested in (Preferences)

Why We Want Your Information

We will use your Personal Information to contact you. This may because we want to:

  • – send you email newsletters
  • – have a salesperson in your region get in touch to follow up
  • – ask you about your experience or send you surveys

We may also use information we collect about your computer and internet access to improve our Website.

We will also comply with all legal and regulatory requirements that require use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

If You Do Not Give Us Your Information

If you do not give us your contact details, we will not be able to:

  • – send you email newsletters
  • – have a salesperson in your region get in touch to follow up
  • – ask you about your experience through surveys

If you do not tell us about your Preferences, you may receive a wider range of material from us.

How We Collect Information

Most of the Personal Information we collect by asking you.

Some information about your computer and internet access, and your Preferences, may be collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of our Website, including the tracking of the content you access, and/or log files or cookies.

Website Tracking Systems

When you visit our Website, we track your access information, and ask you to install “cookies”. These are small text files placed on your computer to remember your website settings (such as which language you select).

Your web browser settings allow you to remove or disallow these cookies.

Information about access to our Website may be sent to Google Analytics, and processed by Google to allow us to track use of our Website. You can learn more about Google Analytics at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

What We Do With Your Information

The Personal Information we collect is stored on our servers. Some of this information will be shared with other members of the NZ Living Homes Ltd, including by use of a third party customer relationship management (CRM) tool. We may also use third party tools such as Mail Chimp to contact you.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties keep your information secure.

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration of your Personal Information. However, due to the nature of email and the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your Personal Information. We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.

Your Personal Information may be collected, stored and processed on servers located outside of New Zealand. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection it is not always practicable to know in which country your information may be accessed or held.

We will keep your Personal Information as long as we are using it, or as required by applicable laws.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of any Personal Information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

You can find out more about your rights, and how to make a complaint, at www.privacy.org.nz.

Unsubscribe

You can opt out or unsubscribe from our email list by using the “Unsubscribe” option.

If you want us to stop contacting you, just let us know.

Contact Us

If you have a question, just ask.
HQ@nzlivinghomes.co.nz

0800 387 000

Users Outside New Zealand

The information we collect may be processed in and transferred between your location and New Zealand. New Zealand may not have equivalent data protection laws to those in force in your location.

If you are based in Europe, you can find out more about your data privacy rights from your national Data Protection Agency, or the European Data Protection Board. The GDPR establishes a uniform data protection law across the European Economic Area (EEA) and aims to protect the privacy and use of EEA residents’ personal data in an increasingly digital world.

This page updated Dec 1, 2020